Dublin

34/35 North Park, North Road,
Finglas, Dublin 11, Ireland
Telephone: (01) 860 1860
Email: info@ecilighting.ie

Cork

Unit 1, Barryscourt,
Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork
Telephone: (021) 488 3434
Email: lslye@ecilighting.ie

Belfast

3 Duncrue Industrial Park,
Duncrue Road,
Belfast BT3 9BP
Telephone: (028) 9075 6436
Email: belfast@ecilighting.co.uk

Connect With Us
ECI Lighting | Privacy Policy
21201
page-template-default,page,page-id-21201,ajax_updown_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_menu_slide_from_right,vss_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,transparent_content,qode-theme-ver-10.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

ECI Lighting Website Privacy Statement

 

The following privacy statement relates to how we process any personal or non-personal data on this website – www.ecilighting.ie.

Any links to external websites contained on www.ecilighting.ie are clearly identifiable as such. ECI Lighting are not responsible for any content or privacy policies of these external websites.

If you are not completely satisfied with the following Website Privacy Statement you should not use the website.

 

  1. Types of information collected on www.ecilighting.ie

 

This website retains two types of information:

 

“Personal Data”

Personal data is the type of information that identifies you or can be used to identify you and includes your name, email address, postal address, device IP addresses and phone numbers. This type of information is only collected from you when you voluntarily submit it to us via the website.

 

“Non-Personal Data”

This website gathers non-personal statistical and analytical data from all visitors to www.ecilighting.ie in order to understand how our customers use the website. This type of non-personal data is comprised of information which is anonymous and could not be used to identify or contact you, such as the length of time you spent on the website and the pages you visited.

 

  1. Purposes for which we hold your Information

 

Personal Data

We process Personal Data you voluntarily submit to us for the following purposes:

(a) to contact or respond to any communications you may have sent us

(b) to process any orders or enquiries from you such as meeting/event bookings

(c) to be utilised in any website activity statistical reporting

(d) to include you in any newsletters or promotional offers that you have opted in to receive from ECI Lighting

 

 

Non-Personal Data:

Non-personal data gathered from visitors to www.ecilighting is collected in an anonymous and aggregate form in order to gain a better understanding of how our customers use our website and to assist us in making improvements to our customer experience of the website.

 

  1. Disclosure of information to third parties

We respect the privacy of our customers and we do not disclose your Personal Data to any third parties unless you have expressly consented or have specifically requested us to do so.

 

  1. Security

Any Personal or Non-Personal Data submitted on this website is held securely on our website hosting servers in accordance with Irish law. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal and Non-Personal Data submitted on this website.

 

  1. Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

In accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you may inform us of any changes to your Personal Data and we will update or delete it accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us by email at info@ecilighting.ie.

 

  1. Changes to the privacy statement

Any changes to the above Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this page as soon as is reasonably possible so you are always up-to-date on the types of information we collect, how the information is used and how or when we disclose it. We will notify you by email if at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected. You will have the option to decline the use of your information in any significantly altered manner than the manner outlined above.

 

  1. Queries regarding this privacy statement

Should you have any queries regarding the above privacy statement please contact ECI Lighting by calling 00353 1 860 1860 or by post to: ECI Lighting, 34/35 North Park, North Road, Finglas, Dublin 11, Ireland.